IAM
LEAH KIRCHMANN

Born and bred in Canada, Leah Kirchmann is a professional cyclist for the UCI Women’s WorldTour Team DSM and a member of Team Canada. She has raced at the professional level for 10 years, working her way up to the highest level of the sport after starting racing as a young girl from Manitoba. Highlights of Leah’s career include representing Canada at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, winning the 2017 Team Time Trial World Championships title, and winning the 2016 Giro Rosa prologue and wearing the Maglia Rosa while finishing this same season ranked 2nd overall in the Women’s World Tour series. She currently has her eyes set on Tokyo 2021 as a qualified Team Canada athlete. Leah believes that high performance is achieved through a base of mental and physical health, and aims to elevate others while striving for personal excellence.

Nationality: Canadian
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Based: Dundas, ON/ Sittard, The Netherlands
Birthday: June 30, 1990
Type of Rider: All rounder
Pro Team: DSM

LEAH’S PARTNERSHIPS

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

2020
  • Selected to represent Team Canada at Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games
  • 5th GC Ceratizit Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta WWT – Madrid, Spain
  • 5th Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race WWT – Australia
  • Sprint jersey – Tour Down Under – Australia
  • 6th GC Women’s Tour Down Under – Australia
2019
  • Canadian Time Trial National Champion – Beauce, QC
  • 2nd La Course by Le Tour de France – Pau, France
  • 3rd GC Ladies Tour of Norway WWT – Norway
  • 1st Grand Prix Cycliste Gatineau UCI1.1 – Gatineau, QC
  • 2nd Chrono Gatineau UCI 1.1 – Gatineau, QC
  • 3rd Omloop van het Hageland UCI 1.1 – Belgium
2018
  • 4th Individual Time Trial World Championships – Innsbruck, Austria
  • Canadian Time Trial National Champion – Saguenay, QC
  • 3rd Team Time Trial World Championships – Innsbruck, Austria
  • 4th GC Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta WWT – Madrid, Spain
  • 1st Stage 1 TTT Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta WWT – Madrid, Spain
  • 5th GC Boels Ladies Tour WWT – Holland
  • 4th Stage 1 prologue Boels Ladies Tour – Holland
  • 1st TTT Ladies Tour of Norway (Team Sunweb) WWT – Norway
  • 2nd TTT Crescent Vargarda (Team Sunweb) WWT – Sweden
  • 4th Stage 3 Giro d’Italia Femminile WWT – Italy
  • 1st Stage 1 TTT Giro d’Italia Femminile (Team Sunweb) WWT – Italy
  • 2nd Brabanste Pijl UCI 1.1 – Belgium
2017
  • 1st Team Time Trial World Championships (Team Sunweb) – Bergen, Norway
  • 12th Road World Championships – Bergen, Norway
  • Canadian Criterium National Champion – Gatineau, QC
  • 2nd Time Trial National Championships – Gatineau, QC
  • 3rd Crescent Vargarda Sweden World Tour race WWT – Sweden
  • 1st Grand Prix Cycliste Gatineau UCI 1.1 – Gatineau, QC
  • 4th Crescent Vargarda Team Time Trial (Team Sunweb) – Sweden
  • 9th Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta WWT – Spain
  • 4th Whitespot Delta Road race UCI 1.2 – Delta, BC
  • 4th GC OVO Energy Women’s Tour WWT – Great-Britain
  • 13th Liege-Bastogne- Liege WWT – Belgium
2016
  • Ranked 2nd overall – Women’s World Tour
  • 2016 Olympian – Rio, Brazil
  • 6th GP Plouay de Bretagne WWT – France
  • 3rd Prudential Ride London WWT – Britain
  • 8th GC Giro Rosa WWT – Italy
  • 1st Prologue Giro Rosa WWT – Italy
  • 3rd Canadian National Championships road race – Ottawa, ON
  • 2nd Stage 4 Aviva Women’s Tour WWT – Britain
  • 3rd Grand Prix Cycliste Gatineau UCI 1.1 – CAN
  • 3rd GC Tour of Chongming Island WWT – China
  • 7th Gent-Wevelgem WWT – BEL
  • 1st Drentse Acht van Westerveld UCI 1.2 – NED
  • 10th Strade Bianche WWT – Italy
  • 4th Het Nieuwsblad UCI 1.1 – BEL
  • 2nd Omloop van het Hageland UCI 1.1 – BEL
2015
  • 4th Stage 5 Route de France Feminin UCI 2.1 – FRA
  • 11th GC Route de France Feminin UCI 2.1 – FRA
  • 4th Stage 7 Route de France Feminin UCI 2.1 – FRA
  • 3rd – Stage 2 time trial Bene Tour UCI 2.2 – NED
  • 2nd – Whitespot Delta road race UCI 1.2 – Delta, BC
  • 2nd Canadian National Championships road race – St.Georges, QC
  • 3rd Canadian National Championships criterium – St.Georges, QC
  • 3rd Canadian National Championships Time Trial – St.Georges, QC
  • 7th GC Aviva Women’s Tour UCI 1.1 – UK
  • 7th Philadelphia World cup – Philadelphia, PA
  • 2nd GC Amgen Tour of California UCI 1.1
  • 1st Stage 2 Amgen Tour of California UCI 1.1 – South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • 1st Stage 3 Amgen Tour of California UCI 1.1 – Sacramento, CA
  • 3rd Stage 3 Joe Martin Stage Race UCI 2.2 – Fayetteville, AR
  • 4th GC Joe Martin Stage Race UCI 2.2 – Fayetteville, AR
  • 2nd Stage 5 Tour of the Gila UCI 2.2 – Silver city, NM
  • 8th GC Tour of the Gila UCI 2.2 – Silver city, NM
  • 1st Stage 2 Joe Martin Stage Race UCI 2.2 – Fayetteville, AR
  • 1st USA Team Time Trial National Champion (Optum) – Greenville, SC
  • 3rd criterium Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
2014
  • 3rd – La Course by Tour de France – FRA
  • 1st Canadian National Championships criterium – CAN
  • 1st Canadian National Championships road race – CAN
  • 1st Canadian National Championships time trial – CAN
  • 1st – Whitespot Delta Road race UCI 1.2 – CAN
  • 3rd GC, Best Young Rider – North Star Grand Prix – Minneapolis, MN
  • 2nd Chrono Gatineau UCI 1.1 – CAN
  • 4th Omloop van Borsele UCI 1.2 – NED
  • 1st Stage 4 Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
  • 1st Stage 3 Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
  • 2nd Stage 2 TT Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
  • 3rd Stage 1 Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
  • 3rd GC Redlands Cycling Classic – Redlands, CA
  • 1st Stage 3 San Dimas Stage Race – San Dimas, CA
  • 4th GC San Dimas Stage Race – San Dimas, CA
  • 1st Prologue Tucson Bicycle Classic – Tucson, AZ
2013
  • Canadian Criterium National Champion
  • 2nd Road National Championships – St.Georges, QC
  • 5th Road National Championships Time trial – St.Georges, QC
  • 2nd Dutchtown Classic – Tour de Grove – St.Louis
  • 1st GC of Tucson Bicycle Classic – Tucson, AZ
  • 1st Old Pueblo Grand Prix – USA Crit series – Tucson, AZ
  • 8th World Championships Team Time Trial (Optum) – Italy
2012
  • Silver – Pan American Championships – Road Race – ARG
  • 9th GC – Tour Cycliste de l’Ardeche UCI 2.2 – France
  • Best Young Rider – Tour Cycliste de l’Ardeche UCI 2.2 – France
  • 21st – Cycling World Championships road race – NED
  • 2nd – Stage 2 Nature Valley Grand Prix (NRC) – Minneapolis, MN
  • 1st omnium – Airforce Cycling Classic (NRC) – Arlington, VA
  • 4th – Stage 1 Exergy Tour UCI 2.1 – Boise, ID
  • 4th – Liberty Classic UCI 1.1 – Philadelphia, PA
  • 2nd – Stage 3 Exergy Tour UCI 2.1 – Boise, ID
  • Sprint jersey – Energiewacht Tour UCI 2.2 – NED
  • 3rd overall omnium – Merco Cycling Classic – Merced, CA
2011
  • 2nd NRC series overall standings – USA
  • 17th Cycling World Championships road race – DEN
  • Canadian Criterium National Champion – Georgetown, ON
  • Sprint jersey – Women’s Prestige Series – USA
  • 1st GC Tour of Elk Grove (NRC) – Elk Grove, Il
  • Sprint jersey – Nature Valley Grand Prix (NRC) – Minneapolis, MN
  • Climbing jersey – Nature Valley Grand Prix (NRC) – Minneapolis, MN
  • 1st Stage 5 Nature Valley Grand Prix (NRC) – Minneapolis, MN
2010
  • U23 Road National Champion – Edmonton, AB
  • Canadian Criterium National Champion – Delta, BC
  • Commonwealth Games team member
2008
  • Mountain Bike World Junior Championships team member – Italy
  • Road World Junior Championships team member – South Africa
2006
  •  U17 National Mountain Bike Champion – Sun Peaks, BC
Instagram

10K

Instagram
Followers

Twitter

5.9K

Twitter
Followers